Facebook Pixel

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 12 Nov 2023

  • Introduction
    Tiffany Privacy Notice - UAE

    Last updated: 12 Nov 2023

    Introduction


    Please click here to access the list of Tiffany & Co. retail affiliates as referenced in this Global Privacy NoticePrivacy Notice.
    We at Tiffany and Company along with our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively the Tiffany Group) respect your concerns about privacy. References in this Global Privacy NoticePrivacy Notice to we us our Tiffany and Tiffany & Co. are references to the entity responsible for the processing of your personal information listed here which generally is the entity that obtains your personal information. This Global Privacy NoticePrivacy Notice describes the types of personal information we collect about our consumers, how we use the information, with whom we share it and the choices available to our consumers regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

    Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements. You can view certain country-specific information below:

    Americas

    Asia/Pacific

    Europe

    United States

    Japan

    United Kingdom

    Canada (English)

    China

    Austria

    Canada (Français)

    Hong Kong/Macau

    Belgium

    Mexico

    Taiwan

    Czech Republic

    Brazil

    Singapore

    Denmark

    Chile

    Malaysia Bahasa Melayu

    France

     

    Thailand

    Sweden

     

    Korea

    Germany

     

    Australia

    Ireland

     

    New Zealand

    Italy

     

    Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

    Netherlands

     

    Kuwait

    Netherlands (Nederlands)

       

    Spain

       

    Switzerland (English)

       

    Switzerland (Deutsch)

       

    Russia

       

    United Arab Emirates

    This Global Privacy Notice applies to the personal information we obtain via your transactions and interactions with Tiffany, including through your use of Tiffany websites, mobile applications, social media pages and other platforms that reference this Privacy Notice (Online Channels); your visits to our stores, including when you complete our customer information collection cards, and when you connect with us via telephone, at our events and through surveys (Offline Channels); through our text message marketing program (Messaging Service) and through our third-party sources, including advertising and social media networks (collectively, the "Channels"). This Global Privacy Notice does not govern the collection or use of the information you provide in connection with a Tiffany credit card account where such offering is available. We notify our credit card account holders of our privacy practices annually, or as otherwise required by law. If you are a credit card account holder, you annually receive our Privacy Notice to Tiffany & Co. Credit Card Account Holders by mail. The information you provide in connection with your Tiffany credit card account is managed solely pursuant to that notice.

    1.5 The UAE Federal Decree-Law No. 45/2021 on the Protection of Personal Data (UAE PDPL) and the Abu Dhabi Global Markets (ADGM) Data Protection Regulations 2021 (ADGM DPR) apply to how we approach data privacy in the UAE and ADGM. In certain circumstances, other laws may apply to personal data we process.
  • Information We Obtain

    2 Information we obtain

    We collect personal information about you through various Channels as described above. The types of personal information we collect include:

    2.1 Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other telephone number);
    2.2 Username and password;
    2.3 Payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, authorization number or security code, delivery address, and billing address);
    2.4 Customer service information (such as customer service inquiries, comments, and repair history);
    2.5 Photographs, comments and other content you provide;
    2.6 Information regarding your personal or professional interests, date of birth, marital status, demographics, and experiences with our products and contact preferences;
    2.7 Information you submit in connection with a career opportunity at Tiffany, such as contact details, information in your résumé (including work history, education and language skills) and details about your current employment;
    2.8 Purchase and transaction information;
    2.9 When you send messages via the Messaging Service, we will also collect your messaging history and any information included in those messages;
    2.10 Contact information if you contact us with questions about the Messaging Service or for customer service;
    2.11 If you participate in a contest, sweepstakes, research study, or email survey associated with the Messaging Service, we will collect basic contact information and any other information you choose to provide in connection with these activities;
    2.12 Contact information you provide about friends or other people you would like us to contact;
    2.13 Location data (such as data derived from your IP address, country and/or zip code) and the precise geolocation of your mobile device where we have provided notice and choice, as appropriate;
    2.14 Information you provide to us through the automated virtual assistant and live chat features on our Online Channels;
    2.15 Video information, including CCTV footage collected in stores;
    2.16 Recordings of calls and information you provide to us through Tiffany's Contact Center;
    2.17 Clickstream data and other information about your online activities, including across the Online Channels and third-party websites, obtained through cookies, web beacons and similar technologies (see our Cookie Policy);
    2.18 Information we may obtain from our third-party service providers; and
    2.19 Other personal information we obtain through our Channels.

  • Collection with Cookies and Other Technologies

    3 Collection with Cookies and Other Technologies

    3.1 We use cookies, web beacons (including pixels and tags), web server logs, and other technologies that collect certain information about you by automated means through our Online Channels. This includes when you visit our websites, interact with our emails, use our apps, or interact with Tiffany-related ads, content, tools, widgets, or plug-ins. You can learn more about these technologies and manage your preferences by visiting our Cookie Policy.

    3.2 The providers of third-party apps, tools, widgets, and plug-ins on our Online Channels, such as Facebook "Like" buttons, may also use automated means to collect information about your interactions with these features. This information is collected directly by the providers and is subject to their privacy policies or notices. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Tiffany is not responsible for these providers' information practices.

  • How Do We Use the Information We Obtain?

    4 How do we use the information we obtain?

    4.1 We use the personal information we obtain as described in this policy and rely on a number of legal bases to do so as described further below, including:
    (a) performance of a contract with you;
    (b) in relation to processing activities in the ADGM, our legitimate business interests;
    (c) compliance with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims; or
    (d) your consent to the processing, which you can revoke at any time.

    4.2 We use the information we obtain to perform a contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, including to:
    (a) transact with you and provide various products and services to you;
    (b) process and fulfill orders in connection with our products and services and keep you informed about the status of your order;
    (c) manage career opportunities, including for recruitment purposes, employee onboarding and other Human Resources purposes;
    (d) provide customer support (including repairs, alterations, cleaning and other services); and
    (e) create and manage your account with Tiffany.

    4.3 We use the information we obtain on the basis of our legitimate interests, which we can describe further upon request, including to:
    (a) operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analyzing our products and customer base; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
    (b) provide customer support services through the automated virtual assistant and live chat features on our Online Channels and maintain transcripts of chat communications;
    (c) provide customer support services through Tiffany's Contact Center and maintain recordings of the calls for quality control, training purposes and dispute resolution purposes;
    (d) deliver, analyze, maintain and support the Messaging Service, and to enhance the Messaging Service features and customize and personalize your experiences on the Messaging Service;
    (e) reduce credit risk and manage collections;
    (f) verify your identity;
    (g) send you promotional materials and other communications (including thank you notes, special occasion reminders and other communications from sales professionals with whom you have engaged);
    (h) communicate with you via email, postal mail, phone and other means about, and to administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, programs, offers, surveys and market research;
    (i) protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities;
    (j) comply with and enforce relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies; and
    (k) respond to your inquiries.

    4.4 In addition, we process your personal information to comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements to which we are subject and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out of court procedure.

    4.5 We also use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent to the extent required by applicable law.

  • Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

    5 Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

    5.1 Where we have obtained your consent to the extent required by applicable law, we use information collected through cookies, web beacons (including pixels and tags), web server logs, and other automated means for the purposes described in our Cookie Policy.

    5.2 We also use third-party analytics services on our Online Channels, such as those of Google Analytics and Adobe Experience Cloud, which use cookies and similar technologies to collect data (such as IP address and other behavioral and technical data attributes) to evaluate use of, navigation and interaction with our Online Channels. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before using cookies for analytics purposes. To learn more about these analytics services and how to opt out (if the service offers the opportunity to do so), please visit the relevant websites listed here:
    (a) Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html; and
    (b) Adobe Experience Cloud: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/analytics.html#1.

  • Information We Share

    6 Information we share

    6.1 We do not disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Notice. We share, transfer and/or disclose personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with applicable law and legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, manage and reduce our credit risk, verify information, fulfill orders, provide customer support, and provide web hosting, analytics, session replay, marketing services, and fraud prevention. We also share your personal information within the Tiffany Group worldwide for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

    6.2 In addition, we may disclose information about you:
    (a) if we are required to do so by law or legal process;
    (b) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
    (c) to enforce a contract with us;
    (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of the Tiffany Group, you, or others; and
    (e) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information in the event of a sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets.

    6.3 From time to time, we may share aggregate or de-identified information about you with any third party, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors.

  • How Long We Retain Personal Information

    7 How long we retain personal information

    To the extent permitted by applicable law, we typically retain personal information we obtain about you for as long as it is needed:

    7.1 for the purposes for which we obtained it, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice, which generally means that we will keep your personal information for the duration of our relationship or as long as you keep your account open with us; or

    7.2 to take into account applicable statute of limitation periods and comply with mandatory applicable laws. As described in the "Your Rights and Choices" section of this Privacy Notice, you may request that we delete your information or restrict the processing of such information by contacting us as indicated below.

  • Your Rights and Choices

    8 Your rights and choices

    8.1 We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect about you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, exercise your rights or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the How to Contact Us section. You can also unsubscribe from our mailing lists by following the "Unsubscribe" link in our emails.

    8.2 To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, update, amend, or delete your information, or that we restrict the processing of such information by contacting us as indicated below.

    8.3 Subject to applicable law, you have the right to receive, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal information you have provided to us. You have the right to have this information transmitted to another company, where technically feasible. You may also lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country.

    8.4 To the extent provided by applicable law, you have rights to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services.

    8.5 Where provided by applicable law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time to the processing of your personal information. This will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your information based on your consent before its withdrawal. You may also object to certain types of processing, including processing for marketing.

    8.6 To exercise your rights, please contact us as indicated in the How to Contact Us section. We may take steps to verify your identity before granting access to information or complying with your request. We may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request in certain circumstances.

    8.7 For the Messaging Service, consent to receive automated marketing text messages is not a condition of any purchase. You may opt out of receiving further commercial text messages via the Messaging Service by responding with STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE, or QUIT.

    8.8 When using our Online Channels, both we and certain third parties may collect personal information about your online activities. Certain web browsers allow you to send Do Not Track (DNT) signals to websites. While our Online Channels are not designed to respond to all types of DNT signals, when we recognise a relevant DNT signal, we aim to suppress third party tags used for presenting you with advertisements. In our Cookie Policy, we provide information about managing your cookie preferences and choices in connection with the personal information we collect through automated means.

  • Data Transfers

    9 Data Transfers

    9.1 We transfer the personal information we collect about you to the United States and countries outside of the country in which the information originally was collected, including the jurisdictions in which our affiliates and service providers operate. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will implement appropriate safeguards to help ensure that we protect that information as described in this Privacy Notice.

    9.2 If you are located in UAE onshore, there are three possibilities relating to such transfers. Transfers may occur:
    (a) to countries which the UAE Data Office has approved for the purposes of transfers of personal data outside of the UAE pursuant to the terms of the UAE PDPL;
    (b) to countries which the UAE has acceded to bilateral or multilateral agreements related to personal data protection to which the personal data is to be transferred;
    (c) to operations based in countries where there is no data protection law or approval from the UAE Data Office, and we have entered into a contract or agreement with that other operation that obliges the recipient operation in those countries to implement the provisions, measures, controls and requirements set out in the UAE PDPL, including provisions related to imposing appropriate measures on us, as either controller or processor, through a competent supervisory or judicial authority in that recipient country, which shall be specified in the contract;

    9.3 In cases where the UAE Data Office has not approved such transfers of personal data outside of the UAE, we will transfer the personal data in any of the following cases:
    (a) with your express consent to transfer your personal data outside the UAE in a manner that does not conflict with the security and public interest of the UAE;
    (b) if the transfer is necessary to fulfill obligations and establish, exercise or defend rights before judicial authorities;
    (c) if the transfer is necessary to enter into or execute a contract between us as a controller, and you as a data subject;
    (d) between us as a controller and a third party to achieve your interests as a data subject;
    (e) if the transfer is necessary to perform a procedure relating to international judicial cooperation; or
    (f) if the transfer is necessary to protect the public interest.
    We may also transfer for other reasons that are allowed under executive regulations issued by the UAE Cabinet from time to time.

    9.4 If you are located in the ADGM, we will comply with applicable legal requirements under the ADGM DPR to place adequate protection for the transfer of personal information to recipients in countries outside of the ADGM that have not been recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection. In this event, we will implement appropriate safeguards, such as Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the ADGM Commissioner of Data Protection, a copy of which can be found here.

  • How We Protect Personal Information

    10 How We Protect Personal Information

    We maintain administrative, technical, organizational, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use. No activity can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant its absolute security. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

  • Children's Personal Information

    11 Children's Personal Information

    Our Online Channels are designed for a general audience and are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 (or other relevant age as applicable pursuant to relevant law) through our websites and apps. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under such age, we will promptly delete the information from our records. If you believe that a child under such age may have provided us with personal information, please contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section of this Privacy Notice.

  • SMS Transactional Notifications

    12 SMS Transactional Notifications

    12.1 You may opt in to receive updates about your order (e.g., shipped, out for delivery, etc.) via SMS.

    12.2 You may opt out of SMS updates at any time by replying "STOP." After replying "STOP" you will receive an SMS message confirming that you have been opted out. After that, you will no longer receive SMS updates from us. To opt back in to receiving SMS updates, check the opt-in checkbox when placing your order.

    12.3 If you experience problems with the SMS messaging program please reply "HELP" for assistance or call 0800 160 1837.

    12.4 Carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.

    12.5 Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency varies. For questions about your text or data plan, please contact your wireless carrier.

  • Links to Non-Tiffany Sites and Services

    13 Links to Non-Tiffany Sites and Services

    For your convenience and information, our Online Channels may provide links to non-Tiffany sites, apps, and services that may be operated by companies not affiliated with Tiffany. These companies may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any non-Tiffany sites, apps, or services.

  • Updates to Our Privacy Notice

    14 Updates to Our Privacy Notice

    This Privacy Notice (including any addenda) may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our personal information practices. For significant changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our website indicating at the top of the Notice when it was most recently updated.

  • How to Contact Us

    15 How to Contact Us

    Update your preferences, submit a request or ask us questions about this Privacy Notice by emailing us at [email protected]. You also may write to:

    Data Protection Officer
    c/o Legal Department
    Tiffany & Co.
    200 Fifth Avenue
    New York, NY 10010